Skip to Main Content

Beaufort Golf Club is committed to protecting and respecting your privacy.

This Policy (together with our website terms of use and any other documents referred to on it) explains when and why we collect personal information about people who visit our website, how we use it, the conditions under which we may disclose it to others and how we keep it secure.
We may change this Policy from time to time so please check this page occasionally to ensure that you’re happy with any changes. By using our website, you’re agreeing to be bound by this Policy.
Any questions regarding this Policy and our privacy practices should be sent by email to info@beaufortgc.com or calling +353 (0)64 664400.
The rules on processing of personal data are set out in the General Data Protection Regulation (the “GDPR”).

Who we are?

Beaufort Golf Club is a Private Business based in Beaufort, Co. Kerry, Ireland.
Beaufort Golf Club has this website for the following purposes:
  1. Showcasing Beaufort Golf Club services.
The Data Protection Officer is Fiona Dunne, who can be contacted by email info@beaufortgc.com or phone on +353 (0)64 6644440


What information do we collect?

We obtain information about you when you use our website, for example, when you contact us about our services. The personal information we collect includes your name, address, email address, phone number and IP address.
We may at times include forms on our site to enable you register to receive an occasional newsletters. That data, normally just name and email address is stored directly withEZLinks. All registrations are processed by using double opt-in techniques that ensure that consent is explicit.
We collect anonymous information regarding what pages you have accessed while looking at our website.

How do we use personal information?

We may use your information to:
  • Carry out our obligations arising from any contracts entered into by you and us;
  • Seek your views or comments on the services we provide;
  • Notify you of changes to our services;
  • Send you communications which you have requested and that may be of interest to you. These may include newsletters and other information;

What legal basis do we have for processing your personal data?

Our lawful basis for processing your general personal data under article 6 of GDPR is as follows;
Consent of the data subject – We will directly ask for your consent to process data;
  • When you sign up for our regular newsletter on our website – not active at present.

When do we share personal data?

Beaufort Golf Club requires access to personal information such as name, address, phone and email details in order to process invoices and payments. It is important to note:
  • We will not sell or rent your information to third parties.
  • We will not share your information with third parties for marketing purposes.
We will not release your information to third parties for them to use for their own direct marketing purposes, unless you have requested us to do so, or we are required to do so by law, for example, by a court order or for the purposes of prevention of fraud or other crime.


Where do we store and process personal data?

As part of the services offered to you through this website, the information which you provide to us may be transferred to countries outside the European Union (“EU”). By way of example, this may happen if any of our servers are from time to time located in a country outside of the EU. These countries may not have similar data protection laws to the Ireland. By submitting your personal data, you’re agreeing to this transfer, storing or processing. If we transfer your information outside of the EU in this way, we will take steps to ensure that appropriate security measures are taken with the aim of ensuring that your privacy rights continue to be protected as outlined in this Policy.
If you use our services while you are outside the EU, your information may be transferred outside the EU in order to provide you with those services.

How do we secure personal data?

When you give us personal information, we take steps to ensure that it’s treated securely. Any sensitive information is encrypted and protected with the following software 128 Bit encryption on SSL.
Non-sensitive details (your email address etc.) are transmitted normally over the Internet, and this can never be guaranteed to be 100% secure. As a result, while we strive to protect your personal information, we cannot guarantee the security of any information you transmit to us, and you do so at your own risk. Once we receive your information, we make our best effort to ensure its security on our systems.

How long do we keep your personal data for?

We review our retention periods for personal information on a regular basis. We will hold your personal information on our systems for as long as is necessary for the relevant activity, or as long as is set out in any relevant contract you may hold with us.

Your rights in relation to personal data

You have a choice about whether you wish to receive information from us. If you do not want to receive direct communications from us, then you can select your choices by ticking the relevant boxes situated on the form on which we collect your information.
We will not contact you for marketing purposes by email, phone or text message unless you have given your prior consent. We will not contact you for marketing purposes by post if you have indicated that you do not wish to be contacted. You can change your marketing preferences at any time by contacting us by email: info@beaufortgc.com
The accuracy of your information is important to us. If you change email address, or any of the other information we hold is inaccurate or out of date, please email us at: info@beaufortgc.com.
You have the right to ask for a copy of the information that Beaufort Golf Club holds about you (we may charge €10 for information requests) to cover our costs in providing you with details of the information we hold about you.

Use of cookies and other technologies

Like many other websites, the Beaufort Golf Club website uses cookies. ‘Cookies’ are small pieces of information sent by an organisation to your computer and stored on your hard drive to allow that website to recognise you when you visit. They collect statistical data about your browsing actions and patterns and do not identify you as an individual. For example, we use cookies to store your country preference. This helps us to improve our website and deliver a better more personalised service. The two major analytics cookies we use are Google Analytics and StatCounter, both of which collect anonymous data only.
We will ask you to consent to our use of cookies when you first visit our website.
It is possible to switch off cookies by setting your browser preferences. For more information on how to switch off cookies on your computer, visit our full cookies policy. Turning cookies of may result in a loss of functionality when using our website.
Most browsers allow you to refuse to accept cookies and to delete cookies. The methods for doing so vary from browser to browser, and from version to version. You can however obtain up-to-date information about blocking and deleting cookies via these links:

Linking to other websites / third party content

Our website may contain links to other websites run by other organisations. This privacy policy applies only to our website‚ so we encourage you to read the privacy statements on the other websites you visit. We cannot be responsible for the privacy policies and practices of other sites even if you access them using links from our website.
There are direct links to our own Social Media pages.
In addition, if you linked to our website from a third-party site, we cannot be responsible for the privacy policies and practices of the owners and operators of that third-party site and recommend that you check the policy of that third party site.

16 or Under

We are concerned to protect the privacy of children aged 16 or under. We do not process anyone’s data aged under 16 without their parents/guardians explicit permission. If you are aged 16 or under‚ please get your parent/guardian’s permission beforehand whenever you provide us with personal information.

How to make a complaint?

To exercise all relevant rights, queries or complaints please in the first instance contact the Beaufort Golf Club Data Protection Officer via email at info@beaufortgc.com. If this does not resolve your complaint to your satisfaction, you have the right to lodge a complaint with the Data Protection Commission on +353 (0761) 104 800 | LoCall 1890 25 22 31 or via email info@dataprotection.ie or at the Data Protection Commission, Canal House, Station Road, Portarlington, Co. Laois, R32 AP23, Ireland.

Further Processing

If we wish to use your personal data for a new purpose, not covered by this Data Privacy Notice, then we will provide you with a new notice explaining this new use prior to commencing the processing and setting out the relevant purposes and processing conditions.

Review of this Policy

Any changes we may make to our privacy policy in the future will be posted on this page and, where appropriate, notified to you by e-mail. Please check back frequently to see any updates or changes to our privacy policy.
This Policy was last updated in July 2018.
 

Terms and Conditions

By accessing this website you agree to be bound by these Terms & Conditions (“terms”), please read them carefully. If you do not agree to be bound by these terms you should not access or view this website.

The information contained in this website is intended for general information purposes only. Beaufort Golf Club has made all reasonable efforts to ensure that the information on this website is accurate at the time of inclusion, however there may be inaccuracies and occasional errors for which Beaufort Golf Club apologises.

Beaufort Golf Club makes no representations or warranties about the information provided through this website, including any hypertext links to any website or other items used either directly or indirectly from this website. Beaufort Golf Club accepts no liability for any inaccuracies or omissions in this website and any decisions based on information contained in the Beaufort Golf Club website are the sole responsibility of the visitor.

The information and images contained within this website are ©Copyright Beaufort Golf Club. We permit you to make copies of this website as necessary incidental acts during your viewing of it; and you may take a print for your personal use of so much of the site as is reasonable for private purposes. You may not frame this site nor link to a page other than the home page without our express permission in writing.

You shall not use this website for any illegal purposes and in particular agree that you shall not send, use, copy, post or allow any posting which is defamatory or obscene within the meaning of the Obscene Publications Act or which is abusive, indecent or in breach of the privacy of any person. You agree not to send any unsolicited promotional or advertising material, spam or similar materials or any volume messages that may interfere with the operation of this website or with the enjoyment of this website by other visitors.

Beaufort Golf Club reserves the right at any time and without notice to enhance, modify, alter, suspend or permanently discontinue all or any part of this website and to restrict or prohibit access to it. You hereby agree to indemnify Beaufort Golf Club against any costs, claims, losses and damages (including legal fees) incurred by or awarded against Beaufort Golf Club as a result of your misuse of this website or your breach of these terms.

If you are in breach of these terms or of the Beaufort Golf Club Privacy Policy, Beaufort Golf Club may as its option, suspend or block your access to this website and refuse to provide you with any further access to it. This website is provided to you free of charge, and neither Beaufort Golf Club nor any of its subsidiary or affiliated companies accept any liability to you (except in the case of personal injury or death caused by its negligence or for fraud or as required by law) whether in contract, tort (including negligence) or otherwise, arising out of it in connection with this website. 

Beaufort Golf Club accepts no liability for any direct, special, indirect or consequential damages, or any other damages of whatsoever kind resulting from whatever cause through the use of any information obtained either directly or indirectly from this website. Your sole remedy is to discontinue using this website.

These terms may be amended by Beaufort Golf Club from time to time.

Your use of this website and downloads from it, and the operation of these terms & conditions, shall be governed in accordance with the laws of England and Wales. The English courts shall have exclusive jurisdiction over any dispute arising out of your use of this website. In the event that any or any part of the terms contained in these terms & conditions shall be determined by any competent authority to be invalid, unlawful or unenforceable to any extent, such term shall to that extent be severed from the remaining terms which shall continue to be valid and enforceable to the fullest extent permitted by law.